Benefits and Uses of Jojoba, Lavender, Jasmine, and other Bath Oils
74Bath Oils: Introduction
The benefits of fragrance oils have been throughout the history of humanity, Fragranced oils were among the gifts the Magi were said to have given Jesus, and stories of the Old Testament also abound with the use of oils
Benefits of Bath Oils
The primary benefit of oil when added to a bath is its softening effect. A hot bath in particular can dry the skin, but the addition of oil will have a moisturizing effect and nullify the drying effects. This effect continues beyond the bath itself, as the oil is absorbed into the skin and continues to treat the skin. Therefore, the addition of fragrant oils of various can not only enhance the experience of the bath itself by their fragrance but afterwards with their healing and calming effects.
You can buy bath oils or you can make your own with a combination of olive oil, which acts as a base, and then whatever fragrant oils you wish to use. As with all items, care should be taken with chemical reactions where a small number of people may have side-effects, even to what may seem innocuous products.
Here are some of the most common oils you can use as bath oil, and their therapeutic qualities, sometimes as a result of their aroma and sometimes as a result of the chemical effect on human skin.
Bath Oil Types
Jojoba – Jojoba oil is a not a fragranced oil in itself but can be a very effective base oil upon which to build a bath oil
Lavender – Lavender is particularly known for its calming and de-stressing properties, which makes it perhaps the best oil to use as bath oil. It is also known to have some anti-inflammatory and antiseptic qualities, although the advice is that it generally should not be used by pregnant women, so should be treated with care.
Jasmine – Jasmine is among the more expensive of fragranced oils, because it is often collected at night to maintain its strong aroma. Like lavender it is said to have multiple properties, including antiseptic and antidepressant. Some would even say that it has aphrodisiac properties, so if your bath is a shared bath, try Jasmine out and see what effects it has.
Sandalwood – the fragrance of Sandalwood is often used in perfumes to help to enhance the effects of other fragrances, and in bath oil it is perhaps best used with other fragrances. Sandalwood is sometimes used to treat anxiety, so it mixes well with Jasmine with its antidepressant qualities to soothe a troubled mind.
Frankincense – the use of frankincense in bath oil is primarily for its aroma, although some believe that it has benefits on the digestive system (studies are still taking place to ascertain the truth or otherwise of these claims.) Frankincense is also said to have a beneficial effect on muscles and joints, two areas of the body which are improved by a bath.
Tea Tree – Tea Tree oil has a wide variety of uses within bath oil, and is said to be antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties, making it a very potent oil for use within bath oil.
For more information on beauty and health related topics, feel free to visit My Best Cosmetic. You may also be interested in my HubPages resource on Bath Salts.







